Morgan v. H Z Abstract, Inc.
[…] See, Shapiro v. McNeill, 92 N.Y.2d 91 (1998); See also, Engelhart v County of Orange, 16 AD3d 369 (2d Dept 2005.)

Based upon the above, the branch of the motion to dismiss the complaint as against defendant Cooper, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) is granted in its entirety and the complaint is dismissed as against defendant Cooper.

Consequently, the Court has no need to address the branch of defendant Cooper's motion to dismiss any claims in complaint regarding the Deed being for the wrong property, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1). However were it to address this branch of the motion, it would be granted. CPLR 3211 (a) (1) provides that "(a) Motion to dismiss cause of action. A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: 1. a defense is founded on documentary evidence . . ." In order to prevail on a CPLR 3211(a)(1) motion, the documentary evidence submitted "must be such that it resolves all the factual issues as a matter of law and conclusively and definitively disposes of the plaintiff's claim . . ." (Fernandez v Cigna Property and