Morgan v. H Z Abstract, Inc.
[…] Moreover, defendant Cooper claims the complaint fails to properly allege claims for fraud or fraud in the inducement. Finally, he claims there is documentary evidence that bars the complaint as against defendant Cooper. Plaintiff opposes this motion by way of an argument not suited for the instant motion, but rather one appropriate for a summary judgment motion.

The branch of the motion seeking dismissal of the complaint as against Defendant Cooper based upon its failure to plead any cognizable cause of action, pursuant to CPLR 3013 is granted, to the following extent: CPLR 3013 states the following:

Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.

The Court agrees with defendant Cooper that the complaint lacks clarity and organization and in many instances identifies the Plaintiff as the defendant.