Morgan v. Grace
[…] On July 15, 2003, the plaintiffs filed this action pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-111, asking the court to determine that in accordance with their agreements with the defendants, they are each entitled to the advancement of legal fees in connection with a pending civil action in the Superior Court of Delaware. Defendants argue that the plaintiffs are not entitled to advancement and/or indemnification of legal expenses because the very conduct at issue in the civil action is expressly precluded from indemnification in the agreements.

Under § 18-111, "Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement . . . may be brought in the Court of Chancery."

On May 29, 2003, the plaintiffs were named as defendants in a civil action brought by Grace, 4000 Associates, and Gramor in the Superior Court of Delaware. Grace, et al. v.