Nos. 2 CA-SA 2021-0007 2 CA-SA 2021-0019 (Consolidated)
[…] ¶16 Further, we conclude that other Arizona law effectively addresses concerns about maintaining juror impartiality, the fairness of proceedings, and preserving public confidence. The master jury list is created from voter registrations, driver licenses, and "other lists as determined by the supreme court" in order to ensure a fair cross-section of Arizonans are called for service. A.R.S. § 21-301(A). Certain persons with an interest in the proceeding or a bias "in favor of or against either of the parties" are disqualified. A.R.S. § 21-211. Juror questionnaires are employed "to determine whether a person is qualified to serve." A.R.S. § 21-314(A). Pursuant to § 21-314(D), the jury commissioner "may investigate the accuracy of the answers to the [juror] questionnaire and may call on law enforcement agencies and the county attorney for assistance in an investigation." Once called to a panel, jurors are subjected to public voir dire, during which the parties and the court may question them further.
¶17 Petitioners asserted at oral argument that despite these provisions, additional "public oversight of the system" is required.