Morgan & Morgan Atlanta PLLC v. Brown
[…] The court cited evidence suggesting that Brian Brown "never met with an attorney prior to or at the time of signing the subject . . . agreement, as it was executed virtually." The court continued,

[T]here remains a question as to the identity of the person who signed the agreement on behalf of "Morgan & Morgan, Jacksonville, PLLC", an unregistered entity at the time said agreement was executed. Under OCGA § 14-11-711 (a), "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state." While [Morgan & Morgan Atlanta] asserts that such statutory language is so limited as to apply only to claims brought on the entity's behalf, Plaintiffs contend that it voids the agreement, including the arbitration clause.