Morgan & Morgan Atlanta PLLC v. Brown
[…] [The Browns] have challenged the validity of both the subject agreement and its arbitration clause as unenforceable for multiple reasons, including lack of registration of the Morgan & Morgan Jacksonville, PLLC entity at the time the agreement was entered, procedural unconscionability of said agreement due to being virtually signed by Brian Brown, and failure to meet the initialing requirements for arbitration clauses found in "employment contracts", which is what [the Browns] purport this agreement to constitute.

See OCGA § 9-9-2 (c) (9) ("[The Arbitration Code] shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto have agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced, except the following, to which this part shall not apply: . . . Any contract relating to terms and conditions of employment unless the clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time of the execution of the agreement[.]") (emphasis supplied).

The court cited evidence suggesting that Brian Brown "never met with an attorney prior to or at the time of signing the subject . . . agreement, as it was executed virtually." The court continued,