Morgan & Morgan Atlanta PLLC v. Brown
[…] We agree that Morgan & Morgan Jacksonville's registration status at such time did not provide Brian Brown a basis to avoid the Representation Agreement.

The statute cited by the trial court, OCGA § 14-11-711, restricts a foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this State from engaging in certain activities until it is authorized to transact business in this State. OCGA § 14-11-711 (a). But that Code section expressly provides that "[t]he failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state." (Emphasis added.) OCGA § 14-11-711 (b). And as noted above, "[a]rbitration is a matter of contract." Turner County v. City of Ashburn, 293 Ga. 739, 746, n. 11 (749 SE2 685) (2013).