Morgan & Morgan Atlanta PLLC v. Brown
[…] There is also evidence indicating that Defendants entered the subject agreement without proper authority to perform any duties thereunder. Under OCGA § 14-11-711(a), "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state." In response to this argument, [Morgan & Morgan Jacksonville] assert[s] that such statutory language is so limited as to apply only to claims brought on the entity's behalf.