No. 990905.
[…] The "wet process" plant was shut down October 27, 1997, and clinker was first produced in the new "dry process" plant on November 14, 1997. Beginning in December 1995, Holnam purchased several items of tangible personal property for the new facility.
We recite the facts as found by the Commission. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1)(a) (2000) (stating that appellate court shall "grant the [tax] commission deference concerning its written findings of fact, applying a substantial evidence standard on review").
Feedstock is the raw material including limestone, sand, iron ore, clay and gypsum from which cement is made.
Clinker is an intermediate product consisting of a glassy lump of stony matter that is the product of fusing together clay and limestone.