Moreno v. State
[…] Appellant's contention is incorrect. Generally, the trial court may instruct the jury on the law of parties if "there is sufficient evidence to support a jury verdict that the defendant is criminally responsible under the law of parties." Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 564 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see Walter, 581 S.W.3d at 975. "Regardless of whether it is pled in the charging instrument, liability as a party is an available legal theory if it is supported by the evidence." In re State ex rel. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d 117, 124 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see Walter, 581 S.W.3d at 975.

Under Section 7.01 of the Penal Code, "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." See PENAL § 7.01(a) (West 2021); see Adames v. State, 353 S.W.3d 854, 862 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). The trial court's charge permitted the jury to find that Appellant was criminally responsible for the conduct of Beck or Sepulveda under Section 7.02(a)(2).