CV 14-880 RSWL (CWx)
[…] Love v. The Mail on Sunday, 489 F. Supp. 2d 1100, 1104 (C.D. Cal. 2007) (citing City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 68 Cal. App. 4th 445, 483 (1998)); Knox v. Dean, 205 Cal. App. 4th 417, 433 (2012). "The very meaning of being an agent is assuming fiduciary duties to one's principal." Chem. Bank v. Sec. Pac. Nat'l Bank, 20 F.3d 375, 377 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing Restatement (Second) of Agency § 1(1)); Recorded Picture Co. v. Nelson Entm't, Inc., 53 Cal. App. 4th 350, 369-70 (1997).
An agent is defined as "one who represents another, called the principal, in dealings with third persons." Cal. Civ.