No. C–130810.
[…] In support of his argument, Moreno cites to 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) for the proposition that once a laboratory has moved to quash a subpoena seeking the production of a urine sample for DNA testing, its obligation under the DOT regulations is complete. Moreno also contends that after QDI had moved to quash the subpoena and the trial court had denied the motion, the DOT regulations then required QDI to produce the urine sample. We do not interpret 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) in that way. 49 C.F.R. 40.331(f) states, in response to a court order to produce a urine sample for DNA testing, that “[a laboratory] must take necessary legal steps to contest the issuance of the order. * * * This part does not require you to disobey a court order, however.” The Secretary of the DOT has specifically talked about this last sentence, explaining that it was added simply because the DOT did not intend to make a laboratory subject to a contempt citation after a binding court order had been issued to produce a urine specimen. 65 Fed.Reg. 79462, 79511. But