NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiffs assert that defendants’ counsel had sufficient time after designation of expert witnesses and after the setting of the arbitration date to discover the scheduling error. Plaintiffs provide no evidence to support this claim of sufficient time. Plaintiffs argue there was an “insufficient basis” to augment the expert witness list by Dr. Asrat’s name, but provides no further discussion or citation of evidence. The point is therefore waived. (Jimmy Swaggart Ministries v. State Bd. of Equalization (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1269, 1294.)
This claim is based on section 2034.610, subdivision (b), stating: “A motion [to augment an expert witness list by adding an expert witness] under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”
Plaintiffs claim that Judge Smith falsely stated in the hearing on the motion to augment that he was not familiar with Dr. Asrat, when in fact Dr. Asrat had appeared before Judge Smith in an arbitration eight months earlier.