The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R.App. P. 34(a)(2).
[…] The Judgment and Commitment order requires Moreno to pay the fine out of funds earned during incarceration and under the IFRP. Because the IFRP states that "[p]ayments may be made from institution resources or non-institution (community) resources," the BOP is permitted to collect payments from non-wage funds in Moreno's account. 28 C.F.R. § 545.11(b).
Moreno also contends that his constitutional rights are being violated because interest is being charged to his fine despite the fact that the Judgment and Commitment order contained no such provision. This contention also lacks merit.
18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) states "[t]he defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500," unless the district court or the Attorney General chooses to waive it. 18 U . S.C. § 3612(f)(1). Because Moreno's fine totaled $3,500 and the neither the district court nor the Attorney General has waived the fine, the charge of interest to his fine is proper under the sentencing court's order.