Moreno v. Frame Works Grp., L. L.C.
[…] Similarly, Labor Law § 241 provides that:

“All contractors and owners and their agents ... who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements ...”

In addition, Labor Law § 241–a provides that:

“Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board.”