No. 1-15-1688
[…] Our review of the trial court's entry of summary judgment is de novo. See Village of Palatine v. Palatine Associates, LLC, 2012 IL App (1st) 102707, ¶ 43; see also Ragan v. Columbia Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Ill. 2d 342, 349 (1998); Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992).
¶ 49 A. Statute of Repose
¶ 50 Before addressing the merits of the plaintiff's negligence claim, we must first address the applicability of the construction statute of repose. 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2010). Section 13-214(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides in pertinent part:
"No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, of construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 2010).¶ 51 "Statutes of repose 'stem from the basic equity concept that a time should arrive, at some point, that a party is no longer responsible for a past act.' " Ryan v. Commonwealth Edison Co, 381 Ill.