Moreno v. Basl (In re Basl)
[…] Therefore, the Court cannot find that the Plaintiffs have proven nondischargeability of the defamation claim under § 523(a)(6).

See supra note 4.

The civil claim of stalking. Virginia law provides a victim with a civil cause of action against a person who has engaged in stalking as defined in the Virginia criminal statutes. The Virginia Supreme Court has explained that the Virginia stalking statute, Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-60.3, is composed of the following three elements:

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-42.3 provides that:

A victim has a civil cause of action against an individual who engaged in conduct that is prohibited under § 18.2-60.3, whether or not the individual has been charged or convicted for the alleged violation, for the compensatory damages incurred by the victim as a result of that conduct, in addition to the costs for bringing the action. If compensatory damages are awarded, a victim may also be awarded punitive damages.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-60.3(A) provides that:

Any person, except a law-enforcement officer, as defined in § 9.1-101, and acting in the performance of his official duties, and a registered private investigator, as defined in § 9.1-138, who is regulated in accordance with § 9.1-139 and acting in the course of his legitimate business, who on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or when he knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person's family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the person contacts or follows or attempts to contact or follow the person at whom the conduct is directed after being given actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted or followed, such actions shall be prima facie evidence that the person intended to place that other person, or reasonably should have known that the other person was placed, in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to himself or a family or household member.