No. A-1-CA-36879
[…] Plaintiff filed its complaint for foreclosure on December 11, 2015, alleging that Defendant first defaulted under the terms of a note and mortgage beginning November 1, 2009—six years and forty-one days prior to the filing of the complaint. The district court concluded that "the statute of limitation[s] began to run on November 1, 2009, and it expired six years later on November 1, 2015." See NMSA 1978, § 37-1-3(A) (1974, amended 2015) (establishing a six-year limitations
period for actions "founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing"). Because "Plaintiff . . . failed to file its complaint . . . within the [six]-year statute of limitations," the district court dismissed the complaint in its entirety.