No. A-1-CA-36879
[…] See id. Accordingly, we conclude the district court erred in dismissing Plaintiff's entire claim as barred by the applicable statute of limitations and remand for the district court to reinstate claims that were timely filed.
III. Tolling of the Statute of Limitations
{11} Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations was tolled for thirty days after it sent Defendant a notice of default as required by the terms of the note and the Home Loan Protection Act (HLPA). See NMSA 1978, § 58-21A-6(A) (2009) ("Before an action is filed to foreclose or collect money due pursuant to a home loan . . ., the creditor or creditor's assignee of the loan shall deliver to the borrower a notice of the right to cure the default[.]"). We note that, though fully raised by Plaintiff below, it does not appear the district court specifically ruled on this issue when it dismissed Plaintiff's complaint.