Morena v. Gonzales
[…] We also find that the Petitioner must exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to his claim that his continued detention by BICE is unlawful by submitting a request for release with the BICE under 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 after his six-month presumptively reasonable removal period expires. Based on the evidence in this case, Petitioner is still within the six-month removal period. Thus, we find that Petitioner will be able to submit a request for release with BICE and exhaust his administrative remedies under § 241.13 once his six-month removal period expires. See French, supra.
Subsequent to Zadvydas, the former INS enacted new regulations in which it established a custody review procedure. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. Section 241.13 "establishes special review procedures for those aliens who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period, where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed . . . in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). The regulations require the alien to provide good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he was ordered removed in the reasonably future. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a).