Argued December 14, 1970
[…] While said office exists, the council shall, from time to time, and whenever there is a vacancy, elect by a vote of a majority of all the members, one person to fill said office, subject to removal by council at any time by a vote of the majority of all the members." (Emphasis added)
Again there is a specific deviation from normal voting procedure requiring a majority vote of all members, and therefore a limitation on the mayor's tie-breaking power.
A third area standing as an exception to the tie-breaking power was advanced by appellant, and that is Section 302 of the Planning Code ( 53 P.S. 10302) relating to passage or amendment of the comprehensive plan. It too calls for a vote "of not less than a majority of all the members of the governing body". However, for the purposes of the instant case this is not relevant. As was stated earlier, we are of the opinion that the action taken here by council and thereafter by the mayor is controlled by Section 601 and not by Section 302.