Argued December 14, 1970
[…] Since the statute gives the borough mayor the power to cast a vote to break a tie vote of council, we now shift our view to determine if there is any limitation to the mayor's tie-breaking power.
One such area concerns the appointment of an independent auditor. Section 1005(7) of the Borough Code ( 53 P.S. 46005 (7)) states: "The council of the borough shall have power (7) To provide by ordinance passed by a two-thirds vote of the entire number of councilmen elected for the appointment of an independent auditor. . . ." (Emphasis added)
There the normal voting procedure is not applicable and only by a two-thirds vote of the entire council membership can an independent auditor be appointed. Obviously, this is a limitation on the mayor's tie-breaking power.