Argued December 14, 1970
[…] There the normal voting procedure is not applicable and only by a two-thirds vote of the entire council membership can an independent auditor be appointed. Obviously, this is a limitation on the mayor's tie-breaking power.
A second area of limitation of this power is to be found in the appointment of a borough manager in Section 1141 of the Borough Code ( 53 P.S. 46141): "The council of any borough may, at its discretion, at any time, create by ordinance the office of borough manager and may in like manner abolish the same. While said office exists, the council shall, from time to time, and whenever there is a vacancy, elect by a vote of a majority of all the members, one person to fill said office, subject to removal by council at any time by a vote of the majority of all the members." (Emphasis added)
Again there is a specific deviation from normal voting procedure requiring a majority vote of all members, and therefore a limitation on the mayor's tie-breaking power.