Argued December 14, 1970
[…] And so we come to the real issue under the above analysis and that is, can a mayor break a tie vote of council so as to pass an amending zoning ordinance under Section 601 of the Planning Code ( 53 P.S. 10601). Section 1006(3) of the Borough Code ( 53 P. S. § 46006(3)) specifies the Duties of Council and outlines their normal voting procedure: "It shall be the duty of the borough council: (3) To enact, revise, repeal and amend such bylaws, rules, regulations, ordinances and resolutions, not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth . . . All other powers shall be executed by vote of the majority of council present at a meeting, unless otherwise provided." (Emphasis added) Section 1003 of the Borough Code ( 53 P.S. 46003) provides the mayor with tie-breaking power, "In all cases where, by reason of a tie or split vote, the council of any borough shall be unable to enact or pass any ordinance, resolution or motion, . . . the mayor, if in attendance