CV 05-480 TUC DCB.
[…] Arizona's merit certificate statutes were adopted to curb a perceived increase in malpractice suits. The purpose of A.R.S. § 12-2602.01, renumbered § 12-2603, was "to curtail the filing of frivolous lawsuits against health care professionals and the filing of frivolous nonparty at fault designations by health care professionals." The public policy behind the statute was to curtail rising medical costs related to malpractice insurance and litigation.
Under A.R.S. § 12-2603, the preliminary expert opinion affidavit must show that the claims amount to a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability and that the medical acts caused the claimed damages. Under A.R.S. § 12-2603(B), "the preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information."
1. The expert's qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.
2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.