CV 05-480 TUC DCB.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-2604 is a good example of a state statute that directly conflicts with Fed.R.Civ.P.26(a)(2) because the federal rule governs the specific qualifications for expert witness opinions that will be used as evidence in a federal case. The case cited by Plaintiffs, Poindexter v. Bonsukan, 145 F. Supp. 2d 800 (Tex. 2001) dealt with such a conflict.
If the claimant certifies that the claim does not require expert testimony, defendant may challenge that assertion, and the court shall resolve the issue, set a date for compliance, and stay all proceedings until compliance is attained. A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). "The Court, on its own motion or the motion of the health care professional . . ., shall dismiss the claim against the health care professional . . . without prejudice if the claimant . . . fails to file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after the claimant or claimant's attorney has certified that an affidavit is necessary or the court has ordered the claimant . . . to file and serve an affidavit." A.R.S. § 12-2603(F).
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26Fed.R.Civ.P.26 guides pre-trial discovery information gathering. Subsection (a)(1) requires a party, without awaiting a discovery request, to make initial disclosures of their own supporting evidence.