8815/09.
[…] Both defendants argue that Nico failed to adhere to the New York State statutes as codified in the Vehicle and Traffic Law; therefore, that they are not liable for the accident. Although Cardis refers to several provisions of the Vehicular and Traffic law to support his position, the relevant provisions are cited herein. Section 1231 provides: ". . .[e]very person riding a bicycle . . .upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. . ." In addition, § 1110(a) states: "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him. . . unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer." Further, § 1111(d)(1) provides that red traffic light indications require ". . .[t]raffic . . . facing a steady circular red signal,. . . shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if not, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk . . . in the event there is no crosswalk, at the nearest