8815/09.
[…] Although Cardis refers to several provisions of the Vehicular and Traffic law to support his position, the relevant provisions are cited herein. Section 1231 provides: ". . .[e]very person riding a bicycle . . .upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle. . ." In addition, § 1110(a) states: "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him. . . unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer." Further, § 1111(d)(1) provides that red traffic light indications require ". . .[t]raffic . . . facing a steady circular red signal,. . . shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if not, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk . . . in the event there is no crosswalk, at the nearest intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown . . ."
Cardis and Lang, in separate depositions, state that the traffic signal was a steady green with no indication of changing to red. As neither motorist saw Nico until he was already in their line of traffic, it is argued that there was no way that they could have avoided striking him.