Moreira v. Faltz
[…] In support of their motion to dismiss this cause of action, defendants contend that plaintiff fails to plead his claim with the specificity required pursuant to CPLR 3013, which provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." In addition, CPLR 3016(b) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."