Civil No. 05-1062 (SRC).
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11 requires that charges to dismiss a tenured employee be filed with the secretary of the board in writing, the employee be provided with a copy of the charges and the evidence being brought, and the employee offered the opportunity to submit their position and evidence to the board in response to the charges. If the school board finds the charges supported with probable cause to merit the employee's dismissal or reduction in salary, they are required to forward its "written charge to the commissioner for a hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A-16." N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11.
The state statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any charge made against any employee of a board of education under tenure during good behavior and efficiency shall be filed with the secretary of the board in writing, and a written statement of evidence under oath to support such charge shall be presented to the board. The board of education shall forthwith provide such employee with a copy of the charge, a copy of the statement of the evidence and an opportunity to submit a written statement of position and a written statement of evidence under oath with respect thereto. After consideration of the charge, statement of position and statements of evidence presented to it, the board shall determine by majority vote of its full membership whether there is probable cause to credit the evidence in support of the charge and whether such charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal or reduction of salary. The board of education shall forthwith notify the employee against whom the charge has been made of its determination, personally or by certified mail directed to his last known address. In the event the board finds that such probable cause exists and that the charge, if credited, is sufficient to warrant a dismissal or reduction of salary, then it shall forward such written charge to the commissioner for a hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16, together with a certificate of such determination. . . . The consideration and actions of the board as to any charge shall not take place at a public meeting.
N.J.S.A. 18A:6-11.
The reason why such procedural protections were not honored in this case is that Moran voluntarily resigned his position, pursuant to the terms of the Agreement, before any formal charges were brought to the school board.