Moran v. Fusion Sign & Design, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.)

Once the opposing party's burden is satisfied, the burden shifts back to the moving party to prove the existence of an agreement by a preponderance of the evidence. (Gamboa, supra, 72 Cal.App.5th at pp. 166-167.)

"Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law." (Evid. Code, § 1400.) Civil Code section 1633.9 governs the authentication of electronic signatures. It states, in full: "(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable. [¶] (b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law."

Thus, to authenticate an electronic signature on an arbitration agreement, the moving party must show that the electronic signature "was the act of the person" opposing the petition to compel arbitration. (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)