Moran v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Pursuant to section 6512(b)(1), the Tax Court is authorized to determine the amount of any overpayment of tax in respect of a taxable year for which a deficiency has been determined. However, section 6512(b)(3) imposes limits on the amount of any overpayment that may be credited or refunded. As relevant here, section 6512(b)(3) provides that the Tax Court may only order that a credit or refund be made if it determines that the portion of the tax to be credited or refunded was paid "within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2), (c), or (d), if on the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed (whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds that there is an overpayment". § 6512(b)(3)(B).

Section 6511(c) is titled "Special Rules Applicable in Case of Extension of Time by Agreement."