Moralez v. Inch
[…] Elpidio Moralez, pro se, Appellant. Beverly Brewster, Assistant General Counsel, Department of Corrections, Tallahassee; and Mark Hiers, Assistant General Counsel, Florida Commission on Offender Review, Tallahassee, for Appellees.


Elpidio Moralez, pro se, Appellant.

Beverly Brewster, Assistant General Counsel, Department of Corrections, Tallahassee; and Mark Hiers, Assistant General Counsel, Florida Commission on Offender Review, Tallahassee, for Appellees.

Per Curiam. AFFIRMED . See § 79.01, Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing that before a petition for writ of habeas corpus may be granted, the petitioner must "show[ ] by affidavit or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority"); see also Flicker v. Duff , 290 So. 2d 129, 130 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974) (holding that a habeas petition did not "make out a prima facie case" when the petitioner provided no record or affidavits to support his allegations); Russell v. Fla.