No. 107,526.
[…] We address each of Wal–Mart's arguments in turn. Offset for Social Security Retirement Benefits
Wal–Mart challenges the Board's determination that it was not entitled to an offset of Morales' social security retirement benefits, claiming that it is contrary to the plain language of K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(h) and that the judicially made exception to the statute promulgated in Dickens is bad law. In the alternative, Wal–Mart attempts to distinguish Dickens on the basis that there is no evidence indicating Morales was retired before she began working at Wal–Mart.
K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(h), the workers compensation law in place at the time of Morales' injury, provides:
“If the employee is receiving retirement benefits under the federal social security act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program or plan which is provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for the employee's percentage of functional impairment.”
The purpose of this statutory offset, or reduction, is to prevent wage-loss duplication. Mcintosh v. Sedgwick County, 32 Kan.App.2d 889, 897, 91 P.3d 545,rev. denied 278 Kan. 846 (2004).