No. 1-18-0643
[…] In addition, "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016). Section 3-105 governs the summons:
"Summons issued in any action to review the final administrative decision of any administrative agency shall be served by registered or certified mail on the administrative agency and on each of the other defendants[.] *** The form of the summons and the issuance of alias summons shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court. *** The clerk of the court shall also mail a copy of the summons to each of the other defendants, addressed to the last known place of residence or principal place of business of each such defendant. The plaintiff shall, by affidavit filed with the complaint, designate the last
known address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2016).
This statute dictates where, how and upon whom a summons must be served. Collinsville Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Regional Board of School Trustees of St. Clair County, 218 Ill. 2d 175, 188 (2006).