No. 1-18-0643
[…] requirements limit a trial court's ability to review a final administrative decision. Id. In addition, those requirements are generally not subject to forfeiture or waiver. Palos Bank & Trust Co. v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board, 2015 IL App (1st) 143324, ¶¶ 12, 26; Burns v. Department of Employment Security, 342 Ill. App. 3d 780, 786 (2003); Lacny v. Police Board of the City of Chicago, 291 Ill. App. 3d 397, 402 (1997). Similarly, a defendant cannot be estopped from challenging the plaintiff's failure to timely serve a summons. Veazey v. Baker, 322 Ill. App. 3d 599, 606 (2001).
¶ 13 Section 3-102 of the Act states, "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2016).