Morales v. United States
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688-692 (1984). Given that Morales's consecutive sentence under § 924 was lawful, his counsel's decision not to raise the issue did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness, nor did it operate to Morales's prejudice. Accordingly, this claim is denied.

II. Criminal History Category

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50(3)(k) provides that "a criminal action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in favor of such person where: (i) The accusatory instrument alleged a violation of article two hundred twenty . . .; (ii) the sole controlled substance involved is marijuana; (iii) the conviction was only for a violation or violations; and (iv) at least three years have passed since the offense occurred." The Government appears to concede that Morales's 2001 conviction meets these criteria, and that accordingly, his Guidelines range should have been based on a Criminal History Category of I rather than II. That reduction in Criminal History Categor reduces Morales's Guidelines range from 322 to