Morales v. Technic Mgmt.
[…] It necessarily follows that no opposition was received by the Court.

No affidavits of service filed to the docket to indicate service has been effectuated on Defendants. Further, Plaintiff states he intends to serve the forthcoming Order from this Motion along with the Summons and Complaint. (DE 10 at 2.) Similarly, the Motion does not contain an affidavit of service indicating it was served on Defendants. There is no indication that Defendants are aware that this action has been commenced or that the Motion was even filed.

In relevant part, N.Y. Bus. Corp. §630(a) provides:
The ten largest shareholders. . . shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation. Before such laborer, servant or employee shall charge such shareholder for such services, he shall give notice in writing to such shareholder that he intends to hold him liable under this section. Such notice shall be given within one hundred and eighty days after termination of such services, except that if, within such period, the laborer, servant or employee demands an examination of the record of shareholders under paragraph (b) of section 624 (Books and records; right of inspection, prima facie evidence) of this article, such notice may be given within sixty days after he has been given the opportunity to examine the record of shareholders.

Put simply, N.Y Bus. Corp. § 630 allows employees to hold the ten largest shareholders of a corporation personally liable for unpaid services. Levine v. Zadro Prod., Inc., No. 02 CIV.2838 GBD, 2003 WL 21344550, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. June 9, 2003). However, in order to invoke this provision, an employee is required to serve the subject shareholders with notice. Alves v. Affiliated Care of Putnam, Inc., No. 16-CV-1593 (KMK), 2022 WL 1002817, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2022). “[A]n action to enforce such liability is required to be commenced within 90 days ‘after an execution unsatisfied' against the corporation or limited liability company ‘upon a judgment recovered against it for such services.'” Imbarrato v. Banta Mgmt. Servs., Inc., No. 18-CV-5422 (NSR), 2020 WL 1330744, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2020) (quoting N.Y Bus. Corp. § 630(a)).