Morales v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] [A.D.:] My shoes had never come off my body.
[Prosecutor:] And your shorts and underwear were still on your body?
[A.D.:] Yes.
[Prosecutor:] Just pulled down from where they had been covering your vaginal area?
[A.D.:] Yes.
[Prosecutor:] And you said you're alone at that point, so you pull your pants up, and you brush your - the dirt off?
[A.D.:] Uh-huh.

Because A.D. testified that she told Morales to stop when he groped her breasts and vagina, the prosecutor sufficiently proved that Morales sexually battered A.D. without her consent. § 794.011(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (“‘Consent' means intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission. ‘Consent' shall not be deemed or construed to mean the failure by the alleged victim to offer physical resistance to the offender.”). Statler v. State, 349 So.3d 873, 880 (Fla. 2022) (“Because the existence or absence of consent is an objective determination to be made from facts observable by a reasonable person, the jury's finding must turn on what the complainant said and did.”).

See Coley v.