No. CV 06 5005010
[…] Sayers, 64 Conn.App. 768, 773-74, 778 A.2d 262 (2001).
In the present case, it is undisputed that the plaintiff crossed the roadway at a mid-point of the street, and did not use a nearby cross-walk on the day of her accident. The plaintiff's own deposition testimony indicates she was aware of the crosswalk and pedestrian signals at nearby intersections, and had seen them in operation, but did not use them on the day of the accident because they are "[not] in the front of the building" in which she resides. The General Assembly has enacted a pedestrian control statute, § 14-300b(b), which states in relevant part: "No pedestrian shall cross a roadway between adjacent intersections at which traffic or pedestrian-control signals are in operation except within a marked crosswalk." The defendant has submitted evidence through the plaintiff's deposition testimony and a duly sworn affidavit demonstrating that there were traffic and pedestrian-control signals at adjacent intersections to her slip and fall.