No. CV 06 5005010
[…] In Nikiel v. Turner, 119 Conn.App. 724, 989 A.2d 1088 (2010), the court addressed the intersection of noncompliance with the mandate of a pedestrian statute and a municipality's liability under the highway defect statute. Similarly, the case concerned a trip and fall personal injury suit brought pursuant to the municipal highway defect statute § 13a-149, and a pedestrian statute correspondent to the pedestrian statute at issue in the present case. In the statute at issue in that case, General Statutes § 14-300c(a) provided, in relevant part: "No pedestrian shall walk along and upon a roadway where a sidewalk adjacent to such roadway is provided and the use thereof is practicable." While the precise pedestrian statute at issue in Nikiel was a different one than in the present case both contain equivalent subsections in which the General Assembly has explicitly mandated that noncompliance with the statute "shall be an infraction." See §§ 14-300b(d); 14-300c(e).
Section 14-300b(d) provides: "A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction."
Section 14-300c(e) provides: "A violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction."