RJI #16-1-2012-0508.125 INDEX # 2012-1043 ORI # NY016015J
[…] See Martinez v. Evans, ___ AD3d ___ , 2013 NY Slip Op 05022, Sanchez v. Division of Parole, 89 AD3d 1305, Thompson v. New York State Division of Parole, 30 AD3d 746, lv denied 7 NY3d 716 and Scott v. New York State Division of Parole, 23 AD3d 950.
With regard to petitioner's receipt of an EEC, it is noted that Correction Law §805 provides, in relevant in part, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term . . . unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society." In similar fashion, 9 NYCRR §8002.3(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the minimum term of imprisonment is in accord with or greater than the time ranges for imprisonment contained within the guidelines adopted pursuant to this Part, parole release shall be granted at the expiration of