identifying several inferences that the jury could have made based on the evidence presented at trial
[…] Whether plaintiff's failure to object constitutes a waiver thus hinges on the characterization of the verdicts as either special verdicts or general verdicts with answers to special interrogatories. We conclude that the verdicts here were special verdicts for the following reasons.
First, the verdict forms submitted to the jury were captioned as special verdicts.
Second, Colorado requires the use of a special verdict in tort cases involving multiple defendants. See § 13-21-111.5(2), C.R.S. 2005 (requiring that a jury return a special verdict "determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties"); Miller v. Byrne, 916 P.2d 566, 578 (Colo.App. 1995) (§ 13-21-111.5(2) "directs that the jury must return a special verdict determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties and forbids the use of a general verdict.