No. 1597 C.D. 2014
[…] On appeal, Licensee argues that the trial court erred when it determined that the arresting officer possessed reasonable grounds to believe that Licensee was in actual physical control of the movement of his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Discerning no error, we affirm.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1). Section 1547(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
By notice, mailed March 17, 2014, the Department notified Licensee that it was suspending his operating privilege for one year pursuant to Section 1547(b) for refusing a chemical test on March 1, 2014. (Notice of Suspension, R.R. at 9a-11a.)