No. 1597 C.D. 2014
[…] Echoing the astute observations of my former colleague, the "reasonable" conclusion to be drawn from the circumstances of this case is that Licensee
had consumed too many alcoholic beverages and, upon leaving the [bar], had had enough sense and wits to realize his own incapacity to drive legally and had remained in his vehicle.Vinansky v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 665 A.2d 860, 864 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995) (Kelley, J., dissenting).
Accordingly, I would reverse the trial court's order.
/s/_________
MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
Id.
Section 3802(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General impairment. —
75 Pa. C.S. § 3802(a).(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.