No. 1597 C.D. 2014
[…] Banner v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 737 A.2d 1203, 1206 (Pa. 1999). At the very least, "there must be some objective evidence that the motorist exercised control over the movement of the vehicle at the time he was intoxicated." Id. at 1207. Stated otherwise,
Section 1547 states, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle:
(1) in violation of section ... 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
* * *
(b) Suspension for refusal.--
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
75 Pa. C.S. §1547.(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.