Morales v. Carrillo
[…] (ECF No. 39, p. 3); (ECF No. 40, p. 3). However, the Plaintiffs specifically allege in their Amended Complaint that Morales's rights were violated because Carzoli and Ferrel did not take him before a magistrate.

Even though the Plaintiffs contend that Ferrel and Carzoli failed to take Morales before a magistrate for a probable cause hearing as required by Texas law, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have not alleged a violation of Morales's federal rights as required under section 1983. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 15.17 directs that "the person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested shall . . . take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate . . . ." However, Title 42 U.S.C. "Section 1983 provides a federal remedy for the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.