Index No. No. 620385/2018 Mot. Seq. No. 001 MD
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes standards of care for motorists, and an unexcused violation of such standards of care constitutes negligence per se (see Shui-Kwan Lui v Serrone, 103 A.D.3d 620, 959 N.Y.S.2d 270 [2d Dept 2013]; Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315 [2d Dept 2010]; Coogan v Torrisi, 47 A.D.3d 669, 849 N.Y.S.2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consisted herewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver first has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.