Morales v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No 1-5 at 4. Plaintiffs further allege that Morgan's inspection report dated May 31, 2016, "failed to provide a fair and accurate assessment of Plaintiffs' damages," including not allowing adequate funds for roof repair, not including any compensation for interior damages, and undervaluing damages by incorrectly applying material sales tax. Id. Texas Insurance Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A) provides a claim for "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear." The undersigned finds that Plaintiffs' allegations of inadequate investigation provide a reasonable basis for concluding that Plaintiffs might recover against Morgan for failing to effectuate a fair settlement of a claim and thereby constitute a sufficient pleading to survive dismissal under