Morales v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 14. Allstate contends that Plaintiffs have failed to state a valid cause of action against Morgan. ECF No. 20. Using a Rule 12(b)(6)-type analysis, the Court must determine whether an insurance adjuster can be held liable under Texas Insurance Code § 541.060.

"Texas law clearly authorizes [Texas Insurance Code § 541] actions against insurance adjusters in their individual capacities." Gasch v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 491 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484-86 (Tex. 1998)); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(2) ("'Person' means an individual . . . engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor." (emphasis added)). However, Texas district courts do not agree on which provisions of the Texas Insurance Code provide a cause of action against adjusters. Order Granting Motion to Remand at 5, Jean Pierre d/b/a Campo Verde Square v. Zurich Am. Ins.