No. 22-55119
[…] The Marketers conducted their cooling and distribution operations on premises that were close to but separate from the farms.
In 2018, the Growers stopped paying Appellants and later filed for bankruptcy. Appellants sued the Growers and the Marketers as joint employers under California and federal law. Appellants also sued the Marketers as client employers under California Labor Code § 2810.3. The district court ruled for the Marketers on all theories. Appellants appeal only with respect to the Marketers' liability under § 2810.3.
We affirm because we hold that Appellants were not performing labor within the Marketers' "usual course of business" as defined by the statute. That term is defined as "the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer." Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(6). Given the particular facts of this case, we conclude that Appellants' work took place on the farms where the strawberries were grown, not on the premises or worksites of the Marketers. The Marketers are therefore not liable as client employers under California Labor Code § 2810.3.
I. Statutory Background
The California Legislature enacted § 2810.3 to establish a new form of liability for employers, termed "client employers," who obtain workers from third-party contractors. The statute defines "client employer" as "a business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor." Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). A third-party contractor who supplies workers to the client employer is considered a "labor contractor" and is defined in the statute as "an individual or entity that supplies, either with or without a contract, a client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer's usual course of business." Id. § 2810.3(a)(3).
The statute's definitions are central to our analysis. They limit the scope of the statute by requiring the workers to perform labor "within the client employer's usual course of business." Id.