No. 22-55119
[…] Oct. 15, 2021).
In a comprehensive order explaining its decision, the district court first looked to whether the Marketers were joint employers under federal or California law. Plaintiffs' federal claim had asserted that the Marketers employed them and failed to pay their wages in violation of the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act ("AWPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1801-1872. Id. at *3-4. The district court analyzed the AWPA claim under the U.S. Department of Labor's regulation establishing the "economic reality" test. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iii). It provides: "In determining whether or not an employment relationship exists between the agricultural employer/association and the agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the economic reality—whether the worker is so economically dependent upon the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee." Id. The regulation also contains a non-exhaustive list of factors to guide a court's analysis of whether such economic dependency exists. The list includes whether the agricultural employer had the power to "direct, control, or supervise the worker(s) or the work performed."