Case No.: 20cv779-GPC(AGS)
[…] 5. Punitive Damages
Defendants argue that the punitive damages against the City of Chula Vista and CVPD is prohibited under California Government Code section 818. (Dkt. No. 15-1 at 16-17.) Second, they contend that the FAC fails to allege facts to support punitive damages against the individual defendants. (Id.) In response, Plaintiff does not address Defendants' legal argument but presents general claims of Defendants' misconduct and that "Defendants' must pay punitive damages . . . for the egregious and reprehensible acts committed on Mr. Mora." (Dkt. No. 18 at 13.)
Government Code section 818 states, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Cal. Gov't Code 818. "California Government Code § 818 bars any award of punitive damages against a public entity." Westlands Water Dist. v. Amoco Chemical Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 1991).