Moormann v. Schriro
[…] In Arizona, first-degree murder is distinguished from the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder only by the element of premeditation. Christensen, 129 Ariz. at 35, 628 P.2d at 583. A defendant kills with premeditation if he "acts with either the intention or knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection." A.R.S. § 13-1101(1) (West 1978). "An act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion." Id.

In its closing argument, the State did not assert that Petitioner had planned the killing far in advance.