Moore v. Travelers Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff Alex Moore further asserts that following the accident, Defendants failed to deal fairly and in good faith with him by refusing to investigate or pay claims for payment made pursuant to his various insurance policies. As a result, on December 4, 2006, Plaintiffs Alex and Betty Moore filed a petition in the District Court of Creek County against Defendants for breach of contract and bad faith. In their petition, Plaintiffs request actual and exemplary damages "in a sum in excess of $10,000." (Pls.' Pet. 3.)

Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(2) provides that "[e]very pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), except in actions sounding in contract."

On January 5, 2007, Defendants removed the action to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.