Moore v. State
[…] The other statements by Vance were speculative and largely cumulative of other evidence including Moore's testimony. Based upon on the record, we cannot say the trial court erred or abused its discretion in denying Moore's request for a continuance or that he was prejudiced by the court's decision.

Ind. Trial Rule 53.5 states in part: "Upon motion, trial may be postponed or continued in the discretion of the court, and shall be allowed upon a showing of good cause established by affidavit or other evidence."

Ind. Code § 35-36-7-1 provides:

(a) A motion by a defendant to postpone a trial because of the absence of evidence may be made only on affidavit showing:
(1) that the evidence is material;
(2) that due diligence has been used to obtain the evidence; and
(3) the location of the evidence.

* * * * *
(d) A defendant must file an affidavit for a continuance not later than five (5) days before the date set for trial. If a defendant fails to file an affidavit by this time, then he must establish, to the satisfaction of the court, that he is not at fault for failing to file the affidavit at an earlier date.


III.

[15] Moore next claims the trial court erred in entering judgment of conviction under Count II. The State responds that vacation of the conviction would be 11 appropriate.