CA CR 09-307
[…] At the close of the State's case and again at the close of all of the evidence, appellant moved for a directed verdict, arguing that the evidence was not sufficient to sustain a verdict on the counts of first-degree murder because felony fleeing was not an "appropriate felony" to support these charges. Appellant contended at trial and contends on appeal to us that, pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(b), fleeing is a separate offense and cannot be considered a component offense with relation to other offenses which may occur simultaneously — in this case, first-degree murder. Section 125(b) provides that "[f]leeing is a separate offense and shall not be considered a lesser included offense or component offense with relation to other offenses which may occur simultaneously with the fleeing." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(b) (Supp. 2009). Without weighing the persuasiveness of appellant's argument, we must reject it.
In Fondren the appellant cited Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(b) and argued that fleeing was not an appropriate felony to be used as the basis of his manslaughter charge.