No. CV 04 4002529 S.
[…] If the court determines that it has jurisdiction, then the court must determine whether Mr. Moore has established a factual foundation for his claim of title by adverse possession.
Finally, if the court determines that the plaintiff has prevailed on his proof of adverse possession the court, what is the appropriate measure of equitable relief?
A.
This court has jurisdiction to settle or quiet title to claims in real property pursuant to the authority of General Statute section 47-31. Section 47-31 sets out the requirements for bringing a quiet title action. Section 47-31(a) provides "An action may be brought by any person claiming title to . . . real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, . . . or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property." Section 47-31(f) provides that "The court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and render judgment determining the questions and disputes