stating that "[t]his Court has consistently reiterated the importance of reviewing the Revisor's Notes in ascertaining legislative intent"
[…] Berry , 469 Md. at 687, 233 A.3d 42 (quoting Blackstone v. Sharma , 461 Md. 87, 114, 191 A.3d 1188 (2018) ).
In addition to examining the plain language of PU § 7-304(b), it is crucial to our analysis to review the relevant COMAR provisions regarding the PSC's approval of energy allocation systems. The PSC is authorized to "adopt reasonable regulations as necessary to carry out any law that relates to the [PSC.]" PU § 2-121. Additionally, PU § 7-304 specifically directs the PSC to "adopt regulations that specify the conditions under which the energy allocation equipment and procedures approved by it under subsection (b) of this section may be implemented." PU § 7-304(c)(1). This Court gives deference to the PSC's interpretation of PU § 7-304 set forth in the related COMAR provisions. See Opert v. Criminal Injuries Comp.