stating that "[t]his Court has consistently reiterated the importance of reviewing the Revisor's Notes in ascertaining legislative intent"
[…] While there may be policy reasons for the PSC to regulate equipment used for square footage computations and pro rata assessments, the 1988 statute has a specific application that this Court cannot overlook. Therefore, the General Assembly would need to pass new legislation to bring such methods within the PSC's regulatory responsibility. See In re S.K. , 466 Md. at 57–58, 215 A.3d 300.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we answer the question certified to us by the federal district court in the affirmative and hold that the approval requirements stated in PU § 7-304 are applicable to all energy allocation systems. The statute defines such systems as "a method of determining the approximate energy use within an individual dwelling unit by a measuring device that the [PSC] approves." PU § 7-304(a)(4).