stating that "[t]his Court has consistently reiterated the importance of reviewing the Revisor's Notes in ascertaining legislative intent"
[…] We understand that code revision takes place "for the purpose of clarity only and not substantive change, unless the language of the recodified statute unmistakably indicates the intention of the Legislature to modify the law." DeBusk v. Johns Hopkins Hosp. , 342 Md. 432, 444, 677 A.2d 73 (1996). The Revisor's Note to PU § 7-301 clearly states that the "section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art[icle] 78, § 51(b)[.]" Therefore, the cross-reference to PU § 7-304 does not alter the substantive meaning of the statute.
Further, PU § 7-301(c) notably refers to "individual metered service or submetering as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304." PU § 7-303 sets forth the requirements for submetering. However, PU § 7-304 does not relate to either individual metering or submetering. Accordingly, the cross-reference appears inapposite and accidental.