stating that "[t]his Court has consistently reiterated the importance of reviewing the Revisor's Notes in ascertaining legislative intent"
[…] In 1998, Governor Parris Glendening established by Executive Order the Commission to Review Landlord-Tenant Laws ("Commission") to improve the equity, efficiency, and effectiveness of landlord-tenant laws. See Bill Analysis from House Committee on Economic Matters in legislative bill file for House Bill 605 (1999). As a part of its final report, the Commission recommended to merge RP § 8-203.1 into RP § 8-208 "so that the required contents of a lease would be located in one place." See Report of the Commission to Review Landlord-Tenant Laws, at 3 (Dec. 15, 1998). Therefore, RP § 8-208(c)(2) provided that "[a] lease shall include ... [t]he landlord's and the tenant's specific obligation as to heat, gas, electricity, water, and repair of the premises." 1999 Md. Laws, ch. 649. RP § 8-208(c)(2) has remained unchanged since it took effect on October 1, 1999.
3. First Attempt to Regulate Novel Technology Through the Real Property Article: Senate Bill 899, 1987 Legislative Session.