stating that "[t]his Court has consistently reiterated the importance of reviewing the Revisor's Notes in ascertaining legislative intent"
[…] Reg. 995 (May 5, 1989). Notably, these regulations also do not contain a date-of-construction limitation.
COMAR 20.26.01.02 sets forth the definitions for Subtitle 26. Within this subtitle, an "energy allocation system" is defined as "a method of determining the approximate energy use consumed within a dwelling unit with the use of a measuring device." COMAR 20.26.01.02(B)(6). This definition of an energy allocation system is markedly similar to the statutory definition set forth in PU § 7-304, which states that an energy allocation system "means a method of determining the approximate energy use within an individual dwelling unit by a measuring device that the [PSC] approves." PU § 7-304(a)(4). Additionally, "energy allocation equipment" is defined as "a measuring device or other equipment used to determine approximate energy use by a means other than the actual measurement of consumption of gas or electricity." COMAR 20.26.01.02(B)(5).