No. CV97-542817
[…] Petitioner's position, however, is not consistent either with the law or common sense. In McFarland, the Appellate Court held that the term "released from custody" included physical release from the custody of the commissioner of correction, whether by mistake or otherwise, and that "probation commences by operation of law on the actual release from imprisonment." State v. McFarland, supra, 36 Conn. App. 448. The language used in CT Page 15156McFarland, in which the release from custody was caused by miscalculation, cannot be applied to this case. The language of General Statutes § 18-101a clearly indicates that a prisoner on furlough is still in the custody of the commissioner of correction. Furlough is only authorized by the statute for compassionate and rehabilitative purposes. The statute provides that:
"Any inmate who fails to return from furlough as provided in the furlough agreement shall be guilty of the crime of escape in the first degree."
The provisions of General Statutes § 53a-169, which makes failure to return from furlough the crime of escape in the first degree, confirms that a person on furlough has not been released from custody.