Moore v. Payson Petroleum Grayson, LLC
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; accord Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. C. Texas Securities Act

PTX Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' petition fails to state a claim under the Texas Securities Act because it does not comply with Rule 9(b), as it fails to identify "the specific defendant who purportedly provided the offering materials to any plaintiff, the date on which such materials were provided, the date on which any meetings or presentations occurred, or the location of any meetings or presentations." (doc. 20 at 6.)

Article 581-33(A)(2) of the Texas Securities Act "imposes liability on [a] person who offers or sells a security. . . by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact." Geodyne Energy Income Prod. P'ship I-E v. Newton Corp., 161 S.W.3d 482, 485-86 (Tex. 2005) (internal citations omitted).