holding that the bankruptcy court could enforce a confirmation order issued under proper authority
[…] Paladini does not allege that he has been held liable for and paid any damages in these lawsuits. Instead, the N.Y. Complaint alleges only that Paladini has been sued. Both cases have been stayed at Paladini's request because Paladini argued that the claims were derivative in nature.
Both the New York and Delaware redemption statutes allow a director participating in an improper redemption to seek contribution from other directors. N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 719(c) (“Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors who voted for or concurred in the action upon which the claim is asserted.”); 8 Del. C. § 174(b) (“Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors who voted for or concurred in the unlawful dividend, stock purchase or stock redemption.”). Paladini's claim, if any, is contingent and inchoate until he first becomes liable on a judgment and actually pays more than his share of any damages.
Accordingly, Paladini's contribution claim is unripe.