Civil Action No. 7:06CV00515.
[…] The examiner recommended that Moore should be denied parole and continued for a rehearing in July 2001. The Commission agreed with this recommendation and Moore was informed of the decision in a notice of action dated February 24, 1999.
The court notes that pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(a), the federal guidelines apply to Petitioner because his initial parole hearing was held on January 21, 1999. Title 28, Section 2.80(a)(4) states in part: "[f]or a prisoner whose initial hearing was held before August 5, 1998, the Commission shall render its decision by reference to the guidelines of the former D.C. Board of Parole in effect on August 4, 1998." Thus, as Moore's initial hearing was held after that date, the federal guidelines are applicable in his case.