Civil Action 3:22-cv-00965
[…] II. LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Recovery of Fees
“Our legal system generally requires each party to bear his own litigation expenses, including attorney's fees, regardless [of] whether he wins or loses.” Fox v. Vice, 563 U.S. 826, 832 (2011). Therefore, courts do not award “fees to a prevailing party absent explicit statutory authority.” Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home v. W.Va. Dep't of Health & Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The statutes under which Plaintiff sued-the ADA (42 U.S.C. § 12205), FLSA (29 U.S.C. § 216(b)), FMLA (29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3)), and EPA (29 U.S.C. § 216(b))-provide explicit statutory authority to award Plaintiff with “a reasonable attorney's fee.” The ADA provides that “[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The FLSA, the FMLA, and the EPA provide that the court shall “allow a reasonable attorney's fee” and other costs “to be paid by the defendant.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3).