Moore v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Villiarimo v. Aloha Island Air, Inc., 281 F.3d 1054, 1061 (9th Cir. 2002). Initially, the moving party bears the burden of proving there is no genuine issue of material fact. Leisek v. Brightwood Corp., 278 F.3d 895, 898 (9th Cir. 2002). After the moving party meets its burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to produce evidence that a genuine issue of material fact remains for trial. Id. The Court views all evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.

A. Count one - Per se Violation of Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.372

Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.372(1)(e) makes it a crime for any person "who is a participant in a mortgage lending transaction" to "[f]ile[] or cause[] to be filed with a county recorder any document that the person knows to include a misstatement, misrepresentation or omission concerning a material fact." Prior to October 2011, § 205.372 did not expressly provide for a private right of action. Effective October 2011, the Nevada legislature added a civil cause of action under § 205.372 for the "owner or holder of the beneficial interest in real property which is the subject of mortgage lending fraud" to "recover any damages suffered by the owner or holder of the beneficial interest plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.372(7); Nev. Laws 2011 ch. 81, §§ 13, 15 (A.B. 284).