No. 1046
[…] Id. at 307-08. If the court finds that the party did not abuse or neglect a child, "[t]hat necessarily means that [the court] was unable to find reasonable grounds for believing that such abuse occurred." Id. at 308.
As described above, Mother argues that the three incidents, separately or together, constitute "sexual contact," which is defined, pursuant to CR § 3-301, as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." The mere fact of touching is insufficient to satisfy the definition. Rather, the circuit court was required to determine intent. As the Court of Appeals has said, "[w]hether the touching of a person's 'buttocks' would suffice as sexual contact is not clear.