No. 1046
[…] Second, Mother asserts that these incidents, separately or together, fulfill the definition of "sexual contact" in section 3-301 of the Criminal Law ("CR") Article. And third, Mother contends that any conduct that constitutes "sexual contact" under CR § 3-301 is sufficient to trigger the application of FL § 9-101.
Mother's brief cites "Maryland Family Law Section 461(f)," which is wrong in two respects. First, she must have meant to refer to Art. 27, § 461(f). Second, that provision was moved to the "new" Criminal Law Article in 2002. Thus, we deduce that Mother intended to refer to CR § 3-301.
Actually, the analysis requires a few more steps. FL § 9-101's definition of "abuse" is provided in FL § 4-501. When we turn to FL § 4-501, it states that "abuse" includes, among other actions, "rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree." Of these, CR § 3-307, which codifies the crime of third degree sexual offense, states, among other prohibitions, that a person may not "engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than