No. 1046
[…] First, she must have meant to refer to Art. 27, § 461(f). Second, that provision was moved to the "new" Criminal Law Article in 2002. Thus, we deduce that Mother intended to refer to CR § 3-301.
Actually, the analysis requires a few more steps. FL § 9-101's definition of "abuse" is provided in FL § 4-501. When we turn to FL § 4-501, it states that "abuse" includes, among other actions, "rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree." Of these, CR § 3-307, which codifies the crime of third degree sexual offense, states, among other prohibitions, that a person may not "engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim." Finally, CR § 3-301 defines "sexual contact" as it is used throughout the Criminal Law Article as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."