No. 1046
[…] But at the end of the day, as it was explained, and the only way the nieces would ever know that it even happened, is if somebody in [Mother]'s family tells them about it. They were unaware of his sexual gratification while allegedly watching these girls. So, there is no correlation between what he did then and any [allegations regarding] the boys.
* * *
[Mother's] expert[, Dr. Kraft,] ... came to the same conclusion, that there was no abuse.
Our review of the trial court's conclusion begins with FL § 9-101. That provision establishes a mandatory framework when there are allegations of child abuse. FL § 9-101 states:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party ...The provision describes a two-step process—the court must determine (1) "whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding," and, only if there are reasonable grounds, (2) "whether it has been demonstrated that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect by the party." Baldwin v. Baynard, 215 Md. App. 82, 106 (2013).
Importantly, FL § 9-101's second step is required "only 'if the court has reasonable grounds to believe' that a child has been abused or neglected." Volodarsky v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 308 (2007) (emphasis in original) (quoting FL § 9-101).