No. 1046
[…] FL § 9-101's definition of "abuse" is provided in FL § 4-501. When we turn to FL § 4-501, it states that "abuse" includes, among other actions, "rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree." Of these, CR § 3-307, which codifies the crime of third degree sexual offense, states, among other prohibitions, that a person may not "engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim." Finally, CR § 3-301 defines "sexual contact" as it is used throughout the Criminal Law Article as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."
Father, as we have noted, failed to respond to this argument at all.
At the hearing, Father described the buttocks-touching incident: "[Mother's niece] and I were lying side by side, leaning down over and playing [a board] game. After some time, [the niece] fell asleep next to me.